London's Tax Services Reader version. View the full site version

The New $2,000 1099 Threshold: What Small Businesses Must File for 2026

By Vivian London, London's Tax Services | 10/21/2026

For years the rule every small business owner learned was simple: pay a contractor $600 or more, send them a 1099. That rule is gone. Starting with payments made in 2026, the threshold is $2,000. It is the biggest change to 1099 filing in decades, and it lands on the forms due at the start of 2027. Here is what changed, what did not, and what to get in order before December 31.

The short version: For payments made in 2026, you file Form 1099-NEC (contractors) or 1099-MISC (rent and similar payments) only for someone you paid $2,000 or more during the year, up from $600. The threshold rises with inflation after 2026. Payment apps and card processors report on Form 1099-K only above $20,000 and 200 transactions. Forms for 2026 payments are due February 1, 2027, because January 31 falls on a Sunday. And none of this changes what is taxable: contractors still owe tax on every dollar.

What changed, side by side

Payments made in 2025Payments made in 2026
1099-NEC (contractors, freelancers)$600 or more$2,000 or more
1099-MISC (rent, prizes, other income)$600 or more$2,000 or more
1099-MISC royalties$10 or more$10 or more (unchanged)
1099-K from payment apps and marketplaces$20,000 and 200 transactions$20,000 and 200 transactions
Due date to recipients and IRS (1099-NEC)February 2, 2026February 1, 2027

The $2,000 test is per payee, per year, counting every payment you made to them. A contractor you paid $500 a month from January to April crosses it in April. One you paid $1,800 all year does not.

Who gets a 1099-NEC now

You generally file a 1099-NEC for 2026 when all four are true:

  1. You paid the person or business in the course of your trade or business (not personal payments, like your own house painter).
  2. They are not your employee (employees get a W-2).
  3. They are an individual, sole proprietor, partnership or LLC taxed as one. Most corporations are exempt, with exceptions below.
  4. You paid them $2,000 or more during 2026 by cash, check, ACH, Zelle or another direct method.

Two long-standing exceptions still apply regardless of how the payee is organized: payments to attorneys and medical and health care payments still need a 1099 even when the payee is a corporation.

How you paid matters

This is the rule that saves the most filings, and the one people get wrong most often.

A Westchester example

A landscaping company in White Plains paid these people in 2026:

PayeeHow paidTotal1099 needed?
Part-time helper (sole proprietor)Zelle$1,800No, under $2,000
Seasonal crew lead (single-member LLC)Check$6,500Yes, 1099-NEC
Logo designerPayPal goods and services$3,000No, PayPal reports it
Office landlord (individual)ACH$24,000Yes, 1099-MISC for rent
Business attorney (law firm corporation)Check$2,500Yes, 1099-NEC (attorney exception)
Equipment supplier (C corporation)Check$9,000No, corporation, goods not services

Under the old $600 rule, the helper would have needed a form too. That is exactly the kind of filing the new threshold removes.

What did not change

Your before-December-31 checklist

  1. Pull a contractor payment report for 2026 from your books, by payee, split by payment method.
  2. Flag everyone at or near $2,000 paid by check, ACH, cash or Zelle.
  3. Collect missing W-9s now, while contractors still answer your emails.
  4. Tag card and PayPal payments so you do not double-report them.
  5. Decide how you will file: IRIS, your payroll provider, or your accountant, before the February 1, 2027 deadline.

If your books are behind, this is where it hurts: you cannot file accurate 1099s from a shoebox. Catch-up bookkeeping gets the payee totals right before January, and BIB Pro keeps every expense categorized going forward.

Let us handle your 1099s

London's Tax Services does monthly bookkeeping, year-end 1099 preparation and e-filing for small businesses across Westchester County, the Bronx and New York City from our office at 75 South Broadway in White Plains. We review your contractor payments, chase the W-9s, and file on time. Book a free 15-minute call or call (646) 917-7714 before the January rush.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 1099 threshold for 2026?

$2,000. For payments made in 2026, businesses file Form 1099-NEC or 1099-MISC only for payees they paid $2,000 or more during the year, up from $600. The threshold is adjusted for inflation after 2026. Royalties still use a $10 threshold.

When are 2026 Form 1099-NEC filings due?

February 1, 2027, to both the contractor and the IRS. The usual January 31 deadline falls on a Sunday in 2027, so it moves to the next business day.

Do I send a 1099-NEC if I paid a contractor through PayPal or by credit card?

No. Payments made by credit card or through a payment platform such as PayPal goods and services are reported by the platform on Form 1099-K. Payments by check, cash, ACH or Zelle are your responsibility on Form 1099-NEC.

Does a contractor paid under $2,000 still owe tax?

Yes. The threshold only decides whether the payer files a form. The contractor must report all self-employment income on their return, with or without a 1099.

Do I need a 1099 for payments to a corporation?

Usually not, but payments to attorneys and medical or health care payments still require a 1099 even when the payee is a corporation.

What is the 1099-K threshold for 2026?

Payment apps and online marketplaces send Form 1099-K when a seller receives more than $20,000 across more than 200 transactions in a year. Payment card processors report regardless of amount.

Questions about your own taxes or books? Book a free 15 minute call or call (646) 917-7714.